Europa League draw LIVE: Who will your club face in the group stage?

EUROPA LEAGUE DRAW LIVE: Arsenal, Tottenham, Leicester, Celtic and Rangers prepare to learn their fate as group stage is revealed for 2020-21

  • The Europa League draw takes place at 12pm today in Nyon, Switzerland 
  • Arsenal, Tottenham and Celtic are placed in pot 1  for Friday’s group stage draw 
  • Jamie Vardy’s Leicester are in pot 2 with Steven Gerrard’s Rangers in pot 3
  • On the continent there will be lots of interest in AC Milan, Napoli and AS Roma 
  • Latest Europa League news, live action and results can be found here 

Europa League draw is finally here as English and Scottish top-flight clubs wait to discover their fates for the group stage of Europe’s secondary club competition.

Arsenal and Leicester will be hoping for a kind draw for their 2020-21 group following an impressive start to the new Premier League season.

Jose Mourinho’s Tottenham have had a mixed start to the season but will be hoping to acquire some silverware after reaching the group stage following their 7-2 victory over Maccabi Haifa.

Follow Sportsmail for live coverage of the draw with NATHAN SALT who will provide build-up and updates as we discover the fates of clubs for the group stage. 

Host commentator

Much as it was with various awards dotted between the pots of the Champions League, today’s draw in Nyon will include the announcement of UEFA’s Europa League Player of the Season.

There are three nominees:

Ever Banega (Sevilla)

Romelu Lukaku (Inter Milan)

Bruno Fernandes (Manchester United)



Fixtures, as they will be for the Champions League, will be released later on but these are the round dates for the Europa League group stage.

Matchday 1: October 22
Matchday 2: October 29
Matchday 3: November 5
Matchday 4: November 26
Matchday 5: December 3
Matchday 6: December 10

AC Milan: Through by the skin of their teeth!

Boy did Zlatan Ibrahimovic and Co get an almighty scare in the final qualifying round. 

If you missed it, recap the sheer madness that ended with a 24-penalty shootout. Bonkers.

FULL MATCH REPORT HERE.

As always, a couple of rules for how the draw will work. 

> Before the draw, the 48 teams were split into four seeding pots determined by the club coefficient rankings. Each of the eventual 12 groups will contain one team from each seeding tier.

> No team can play a club from their own association. Based on decisions taken by the UEFA Executive Committee, clubs from Russia and Ukraine must not be drawn in the same group.

Leicester qualified having finished fifth in the Premier League while Arsenal made it after winning the FA Cup final back in August. 

Both will see a realistic shot at silverware in this competition. 

Celtic: Neil Lennon’s men held their nerve on the road to progress

At times it wasn’t pretty but big players step up in the biggest moments and that was what happened against FK Sarajevo for the Scottish champions.

Read JOHN GREECHAN’s match report HERE.

Rangers: Here’s how Steven Gerrard’s side sealed their spot

It was by no means an easy assignment against Galatasaray but Steven Gerrard’s side did their bit in a pulsating affair. 

Read MARK WILSON’s match report HERE.

Tottenham: Here’s how Jose Mourinho’s side sealed their spot

They had some scares in qualifying, not least away in Bulgaria against Lokomotiv Plovdiv, but there were no such worries at home to Maccabi Haifa on Thursday night. 

Read MATT BARLOW’s match report HERE. 

The ULTIMATE Europa League draw guide

Not sure who can get who, which teams cannot be paired together… or unsure on some of the teams in pots three and four? 

Look no further!

Lots of interest in pot 1 but many will be keen to avoid a banana skin in the shape of AC Milan in pot 3, no doubt. 

Pot 1
Arsenal (ENG)
Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
Roma (ITA)
Napoli (ITA)
Benfica (POR)
Bayer Leverkusen (GER)
Villarreal (ESP)
CSKA Moskva (RUS)
Braga (POR)
Gent (BEL)
PSV Eindhoven (NED)
Celtic (SCO)

Pot 2
GNK Dinamo (CRO)
Sparta Prague (CZE)
Slavia Prague (CZE)
Ludogorets (BUL)
Young Boys (SUI)
Red Star Belgrade (SRB)
Rapid Vienna (AUT)
Leicester (ENG)
Qarabağ (AZE)
PAOK (GRE)
Standard Liège (BEL)
Real Sociedad (ESP)

Pot 3
Granada (ESP)
AC Milan (ITA)
AZ Alkmaar (NED)
Feyenoord (NED)
AEK Athens (GRE)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Rangers (SCO)
Molde (NOR)
Hoffenheim (GER)
LASK (AUT)
Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR)
CFR Cluj (ROU)

Pot 4

Zorya Luhansk (UKR)
LOSC (FRA)
Nice (FRA)
Rijeka (CRO)
Dundalk (IRL)
Slovan Liberec (SVK)
Royal Antwerp (BEL)
Lech Poznań (POL)
Sivasspor (TUR)
Wolfsberg (AUT)
Omonoia (CYP)
CSKA-Sofia (BUL)

Hello and welcome for round two of UEFA draws as this time we turn our attentions to the Europa League.

For those of you who joined me yesterday we learned the make-up of the Champions League groups but today is all about Arsenal, Tottenham, Leicester, Celtic and Rangers discovering who gets who. 

The draw is scheduled to begin at midday but as always with UEFA, it is never a quick operation so stick with me as I keep you across it all. 


Source: Read Full Article